Welcome to our website   Login or Register
1.844.424.3669     |     English · French · Spanish

Privacy Policy

The importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information is recognized. iBid4storage.com is committed to protecting any personal information that it should hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how iBid4storage.com manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and, by incorporation, the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. We will adhere to all Provincial and State laws as required set out by the ruling government.  These obligations extend to iBid4storage.com. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

iBid4storage.com is responsible for the personal information that it collects and holds. To ensure this accountability, iBid4storage.com has developed this policy.
 
Why does iBid4storage.com Need Personal Information:

iBid4storage.com provides self storage operators online auction services of self storage units in default and wares to a wide range of customers. In doing so, iBid4storage.com produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and wares. Credit card information is collected at checkout but no stored from each winning bidder.

What personal information does iBid4storage.com collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.  If iBid4storage.com did not collect and use personal information iBid4storage.com could not provide you with its services and wares.

Information Collection and Use by iBid4storage.com, iBid4storage.com collects user submitted information such as name, email address, and age to authenticate users and to send notifications relating to the iBid4storage.com service. iBid4storage.com also collects other profile data, including but not limited to: personal/societal interests, gender, age, education and occupation, in order to assist users in finding and communicating with each other.

iBid4storage.com also logs non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, and browser type, from users and visitors to the site. This data is used to manage the website, track usage and improve the website services. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to members. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes.

How does iBid4storage.com collect your personal information?

iBid4storage.com collects information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible iBid4storage.com collects your personal information directly from you, at the start of a transaction and at the checkout, whether a sale or purchase, a license or lease, or in response to an inquiry, online purchases (bought as is, what you see is what you get) and in the course of an on-going business.

Sometimes iBid4storage.com may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • A credit bureau
  • A financial institution
  • A public registry

Consent

In most cases, iBid4storage.com shall ask you to specifically consent, if iBid4storage.com collects, uses, or discloses your personal information. Normally, iBid4storage.com will ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, iBid4storage.com may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with abacus.

Use of Your Information

iBid4storage.com uses your personal information to provide online self storage auction services and wares to you, to administer billing and accounts, and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell iBid4storage.com that you no longer wish to receive information about its services or wares, iBid4storage.com will not send any further material.
iBid4storage.com does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, iBid4storage.com does not provide its client mailing lists in whole or in part to third parties.

As iBid4storage.com continues to develop its business, iBid4storage.com may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, iBid4storage.com will disclose your personal information:

  • when iBid4storage.com is required or authorized by law to do so, for example under order of a court having jurisdiction;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;
  • when the services or wares iBid4storage.com is providing to you requires it to give your information to third parties (for example to a credit card company which is assuming the charge made on a card it issued to you). Your consent will be implied, unless you tell iBid4storage.com otherwise;
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if iBid4storage.com engages a third party to provide administrative services to it (such as computer back-up services, archival file storage, book-keeping) and the third party is bound by iBid4storage.com’s privacy policy;
  • if the information is already publicly known.

 


Updating Your Information

Since iBid4storage.com uses your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.
If any of your information changes, please inform iBid4storage.com so that iBid4storage.com can make any necessary changes.
 
Are My Personal Information Records Secure?

iBid4storage.com takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • online and premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and access codes to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies.

 


Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information iBid4storage.com may hold about you.
Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to charges.

Correcting Errors

If iBid4storage.com holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, iBid4storage.com will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can you be Denied Access to your Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

iBid4storage.com may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people`s privacy;
  • to protect iBid4storage.com rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious. If iBid4storage.com denies your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, iBid4storage.com shall explain why.

iBid4storage.com does not use your Social Insurance Number or Social Security Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information iBid4storage.com holds about you.

Credit Bureaus

To help iBid4storage.com make credit decisions about customers, prevent fraud, check the identity of new customers and prevent money-laundering, iBid4storage.com may on occasion request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Me

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting iBid4storage.com to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since iBid4storage.com regularly review all of its policies and procedures, iBid4storage.com may change its Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please email to iBid4storage.com at:  [email protected]  

If you are not satisfied with abacus’s response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 Tel: 1.800.282.1376.

Special Information and policies about the iBid4storage.com Web Site

Through its web site iBid4storage.com, iBid4storage.com strives to offer its visitors the many advantages of Internet technology and to provide an interactive and personalized experience. iBid4storage.com may use personal information such as your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number(hereafter described as ‘Personal Identifiable Information’)subject to the terms of this privacy policy. iBid4storage.com will not sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party.

How information is gathered from users?

How iBid4storage.com collects and stores information depends on the page you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of iBid4storage.com web site or request certain features, such as newsletters, updates or when you make a purchase. You may provide information when you participate in sweepstakes and contests, message boards and chat rooms, and other interactive areas of iBid4storage.com web site. Like most Web sites, iBid4storage.com also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to its visitors. For example, iBid4storage.com may log the name of your Internet Service Provider or use cookie technology to recognize you and hold information from your visit. Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password, sparing you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit, or may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting iBid4storage.com web site. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means. In certain cases, you can choose not to provide iBid4storage.com with information, for example by setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but if you do you may be unable to access certain portions of the site or may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and iBid4storage.com may not be able to customize the site’s features according to your preferences.

User Profile information including members` pictures and first names are displayed to people in order to facilitate user interaction in the iBid4storage.com social networking community. Email addresses are used for the purposes of inviting new people to join iBid4storage.com, to add users to members` networks, and to send notifications related to the service. With the exception of inviting people, adding people, and sending notifications, a user`s email address is not shared or displayed to people within a user`s personal network. Users within a personal network communicate on iBid4storage.com with each other through the iBid4storage.com service, without disclosing their email addresses. Users` full names are never directly revealed to other members. To facilitate searching for and finding people and acquaintances on the service, iBid4storage.com allows users to search for other members by first and last name, email address, and schools/companies users have attended or worked at.

What iBid4storage.comdoes with the information it collects.
Like other Web publishers, iBid4storage.com collects information to enhance your visit and deliver more individualized content and advertising. iBid4storage.com respects your privacy and does not share your information with anyone. Aggregated Information (information that does not personally identify you) may be used in many ways. For example, iBid4storage.com may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance iBid4storage.com web site and services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited most or what features are most attractive). Aggregated Information may occasionally be shared with iBid4storage.com advertisers and business partners.  Again, this information does not include any Personally Identifiable Information about you or allow anyone to identify you individually.

IBid4storage.com may use Personally Identifiable Information collected on iBid4storage.com to communicate with you about your registration and customization preferences; iBid4storage.com Terms of Service and privacy policy; services and products offered by iBid4storage.com and other topics iBid4storage.com think you might find of interest.  Personally Identifiable Information collected by iBid4storage.com may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to site administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions, administration of sweepstakes and contests, and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of iBid4storage.com‘s website (the iBid4storage.com web hosting service for example) may access such information. iBid4storage.com will use your information only as permitted by law.

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements iBid4storage.com expects its partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of its users. Be aware, however, that third parties, including iBid4storage.com’s partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through its site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. For example, during your visit to the site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on a iBid4storage.com page, certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Also, through iBid4storage.comyou may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, Web sites, features, contests or sweepstakes offered by other parties. iBid4storage.com is not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

While on the site, iBid4storage.com advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. For example, some of the advertising is served by third parties and may include cookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before. Other features available on the site may offer services operated by third parties and may use cookies or other technology to gather information. iBid4storage.com does not control the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties. You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in chat areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of iBid4storage.com and this policy.

Chat Rooms, Journals and WebLogs, Message Boards, Classifieds and Public Forums Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post public information to Journals, WebLogs, Message Boards, Classifieds or any other Public Forums, that information can be accessed by the public, and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications.

Children

iBid4storage.com does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about persons under 19 except as permitted by law. If it is discovered iBid4storage.com has received any information from a person under 19 in violation of this policy, iBid4storage.com will delete that information immediately. If you believe iBid4storage.com has any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact iBid4storage.com by emailing to the address listed below.

iBid4storage.com can be reached by emailing to: [email protected]

Use of this Web site constitutes acceptance of the iBid4storage.com Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

 

Storage Blog

General Descriptions In A Storage Auction Unit

"Storage operators must by law place a general descriptions of the personal property of a storage unit up for auction"

New eBay Valet Service

"Read about the NEW Valet service offered by eBay You send your merchandise for free and they sell it on eBay for you"

Get Social With Us!

Proudly associated with

Get the Platinum Advantage